Supreme Court Rules that Written Notice Is Sufficient to Rescind Under TILA
[…] The Court’s opinion focused on the narrow issue of whether “N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1(a) and 11 U.S.C. §§ 502(b)(1) and 506(d) operate to make the mortgage unenforceable, to disallow the Defendants’ claim, and to void the mortgage lien so that the Defendants have no claim against the Debtor, the property or the estate.” Id. In its analysis, the Court reviewed N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1, which states in relevant part the following:

An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of :

  1. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date ….;
  2. Thirty-six years from the date of the recording of the mortgage ….
  3. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted … as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage…