Florida Second District Court of Appeal Ruling Highlights the Possible Pitfalls of Relying on Prior Servicer Records
[…] After conclusion of a non-jury trial, U.S. Bank obtained final judgment of foreclosure. Borrower appealed and argued that all foreclosure actions are attempts to collect debt under Florida’s Consumer Collection Practices Act (“FCCPA”), and because of this, Section 559.715, which is part of the FCCPA, is a condition precedent to foreclosure. Borrower further argued that U.S. Bank failed to plead or prove this issue at trial which barred foreclosure.

Section 559.715 states in pertinent part that, “the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt.”

The Second District Court, in interpreting Section 559.715, rejected borrower’s argument for several reasons. First, Section 559.715 does not contain any language that makes a written notice of assignment a condition precedent to a lawsuit.